In 2006, PHONO was founded as an non-profit organization with the purpose to fill the void of experimental and electronic music in Odense. From the very beginning PHONO branded itself as a festival of DIY-mentality, taking over Thrige Electrics old production halls and curating an upfront and uncompromising music profile of noise and avant-garde music. The start held a strong focus on local talent while the appearances of Felix Kubin (DE) and Candie Hank (DE) made the headliners of 2006. The core mission of the festival was to prove that music can be both experimental and challenging, yet still make for an extraordinary party.

The core mission of the festival is very much intact today, but the profile and ambitions have developed into a festival of international standards. The music profile have spread to contain more genres and a wide selection of international artist, and with an continuously increased focus on light-installations, audiovisual performances and new technologies, the festival have set new standards and claimed recognition from medias and guest nationally and internationally.

Today, PHONO is still a non-profit organization run by volunteers and with a manifesto as the guiding tool to keep the festival uncompromising and forward-thinking. The manifesto secures the will of the volunteers and a festival for the sake of art, friendship and development.

PHONO is recognized for its strong curation, high-quality production, intimacy and of course atmosphere. In recent years, PHONO have develop their festival concept with PHONO Club, talks, workshop and more.

_________

The first edition of PHONO festival took place in 2006 and ever since it has been the festival’s core mission to prove that music can be both experimental and challenging, yet still make for an extraordinary party.

Thus far, the festival has been held in buildings on and around the harbour, as well as in the old abattoir on Rugårdsvej from 2009-2012. In 2014 the festival celebrated 10 years with tomorrow’s music.

The list of artists who have performed at PHONO includes: Moritz Von Oswald Trio ft. Tony Allen & Max Loderbauer, Pantha Du Prince & The Bell Laboratory, James Holden, The Field, The Egyptian Lover, RP Boo, Elektro Guzzi, Morphosis, Aux 88, DJ Spinn & DJ Rashad, Karenn, Hieroglyphic Being, Black Devil Disco Club, Birdy Nam Nam, Hudson Mohawke, Clock DVA, Lone, Robert Hood, Laser Sword, Pan Sonic, In Aeternam Vale, Mouse On Mars, Cluster, Dopplereffekt, Pinch, Jazzsteppa, Stereo Total, Sun Araw, Africa Hitech, Ancient Methods, Felix Kubin and many more.

_________

 

PREVIOUSLY EDITONS OF PHONO

PHONO16 | Lineup: Moritz von Oswald Trio ft Tony Allen & Max Loderbauer (DE/NG), Raime (UK), Peder Mannerfelt (SE), Ash Koosha (IR), Huerco S. (US), Brassfoot x LORD TUSK (UK), Central (DK), Paul Birken (US), group A (JP), Aïsha Devi (CH), T’ien Lai (PL), J-Zbel (FR), 食品まつりa.k.aFOODMAN (JP), Kruton x SENSATIONAL (UK/US), JiFlure (FR), DJ Scotch Egg (JP), Illdjinn (DK), Anden Enhed (DK)

PHONO15 | Lineup: Atom™ (DE), Beatrice Dillon (UK), Black Devil Disco Club (FR), Black Zone Myth Chant & Low Jack (FR), Clock DVA (UK), Debmaster (FR), Ekman (NL), Felix Kubin (DE), F.E.Denning (DK), Goodiepal (DK), GRÜN (IT), Head Front Panel (UK), HVAD (DK), In Aeternam Vale (FR), Ina Ynoki (IT), Irmler + Liebeziet (DE), Lone ft. Konx-Om-Pax (UK), Mischa Pavlovski (DK), Rune Bagge (DK), Sun Araw (US), SØS Gunver Ryberg (DK), Tapes (UK), Tradework (DK)

PHONO14 | Lineup: James Holden (UK), Fuck Buttons (UK), The Field (SE), Pantha Du Prince & the Bell Laboratory (DE/NO), AUX 88 (US), Holly Herndon (US), Egyptian Lover (US), RP Boo (US), Morphosis (Lib), Acid Symphony Orchestra (FIN), CHLLNGR (US), Container (US), Ekoplekz (UK), NHK’koyxen (JP), Charles Cohen (US), Elektro Guzzi Østrig,1991 (SE), Basic House (UK), Wanda Group (UK), Karen Gwyer (US), To\To (feat. Oliver Hoiness & Andreas Pallisgaard) (DK), Asmus Tietschens (DE), Bass Clef / Some Thruths (DK), Czarny Latawiec (PL), Piotr Kurek (PL), Bartek Kujawski (PL), Zamilska (PL), Stellar om Source (US), Roly Porter performs Life Cycle Of A Massive Star (UK), Jahiliyya Fields (US), Torn Hawk (US), Bintus (UK), Apeiron Crew (DK / SCO)

PHONO13 | Lineup : Karenn (UK), Spinn & Rashad (US), Space Dimension Controller (UK), Hieroglyphic Being (US), DMX Krew (UK), Zombie Zombie (FR), The Destroayz (Neil Landstrumm/Bill Youngman) (SCO/US), Tim Exile (UK), Cut Hands (UK), Felix Kubin (DE), Age Coin (DK), Stargate (IT), Emptyset (UK), My Panda Shall Fly (UK), Mik Musik Showcase (POL), The Durian Brothers (DE), Yosi Horikawa (JP), Günter Schickert & Pharoah Chromium (DE), Lumisokea (IT/BE), Gelbart (DE), Konditoque (DK), Sleep, You Restless Heart (DK)

PHONO12 | Lineup : Patten (UK), Metamono (UK), STURQEN (PT), DZA (RUS), Mouse on Mars (DE), Toblerones (FIN), Sculpture (UK), Debruit live band (FR), Robert Hood Live (USA), Frak (SWE), Dopplereffekt (DE/USA), Gangpol & MIT (FR), The Hacker (FR), MMM (DE), Goodiepal (DK), Beastie Respond (DK, Oktronium (DK)

PHONO11 | Lineup :
T.-Raumschmiere (D), Konev (FIN), Engine Earz Experiment (UK), Debmaster (FR), Mesak (FIN), Kelpe (UK), Ancient methods (D), Ben Butler & Mousepad (UK), Toog (F), DJ Elephant Power (BE), Africa Hightech (AUS), Hudson Mohawke (SKO), Thulebasen (DK), Birdie Nam Nam (FR), Soundescape showcase (DK), 
Greased Up showcase (DK)

PHONO10 | Lineup : Nero (UK), Lazer Sword (NYC), DJ Donna Summer (D), LCSS vs. Revealomatic & JB (DK), Aavikko (FIN), Bulldogs (D), Stian Westerhus (NO), Litwinenko (D), I.D. (UK), Keatch (BE), Papir (DK), Oscillators of Odense (DK), Pushthebutton present: Pistol Disco (SWE), Luva (SWE), Smycken (SWE), Flogsta danshall present: Limonious (SWE), Daniel Savio (SWE), Joxaren (SWE)

PHONO9 | Lineup : Cluster (D), Cobra Killer (D), Jazzsteppa (UK), Le corps mince de francoise (FIN), Shogun Kunitoki (FIN), Byetone (D), Dødpop (NO), Filastine (ES), DeBruit (F), Robert Logan Trio (UK), Dmitry Fyodorov (SE), Tim Exile (UK), Pixel (DK), 2000F (DK), Commodore Combat Unit (DK)

PHONO8 | Lineup : Stereo Total (F), Felix Kubin (D), Plastician (UK), Coki + Loefah (UK), Pinch (UK), Huoratron (FIN), La Cuchina Som Sistema (DK), Danger (F), Echokrank (D), Ergo Phizmiz (F), Pete Um (UK), Interzone (DK), Genespleizer (DK), Mit Nye Band (DK), Thule (DK), Alle med balloner og taresser (DK), Vagn E Olsson (DK)

PHONO7 | Lineup : Mouse On Mars (DE), Pan Sonic (FIN), DAT politics (F), Albertslund terror korps, dDamage (F), DJ elephantpower (BE), Schlammpeitziger (DE), Aelters (F), Havens fugle(DK), Kirsten Ketsjer(DK), Slütspürt (DK), Yoke Yohs (DK), Konrad Korabwiebski (DK), Strozqnu (DK), Bjørn Svin (DK), Faderhuset (DK), Papa Stein (DK), Interzone (DK), Giedo Primo (DK), We Go Ego (DK), Jab Micha Och El (DK)

PHONO6 | Lineup : Felix Kubin (DE), Candie Hank (DE), COH (SWE), Bjørn Svin (DK), Europussy (DK), Rumpistol (DK), Kid Kishore (IN), Pixel (DK), Karsten Pflum(DK), Interzone (DK), Teppop + B.lux (DK), Ekkoregimet (DK), Ultimate Combat Noise (DK), Kirsten Ketsjer (DK), Wäldchengarten (DK), Pol Mod Pol (DK), Anders og Toke (DK), Herr Griner (DK), Jonas Olesen (DK), Giedo Primo (DK), Sovjet Subliminal Seduction (DK), Manual + Syntaks + Aerosol (DK), Danny Kreutzfeldt (DK), puzzleweasel (DK)